On Arrival Visa

Visa On Arrival

Visa on Arrival is issued at the following International Airports:

-          Yangon International Airport

-          Mandalay International Airport

-          Nay Pyi Taw International Airport

Type of Visa, Fees and Duration

No.

Types of Visa

Fees

Duration of Stay

1.

Business Visa

US$ 50

70 days

2.

Workshop/ Seminar/ Meeting/ Research Visa

US$ 40

28 days

3.

Transit Visa

US$ 20

24 hours

4.

Crew Visa

US$ 40

28  days

The Required Terms and Conditions for VISA ON ARRIVAL

The applicant shall –

  • Have a valid passport not expiring for at least 6 months from the date of entry into Myanmar.
  • Bring two recent (4cm x 6cm) color photos taken within the past six months.
  • Have the letter of invitation from the sponsoring company in the event of first trip of business study. (Stay cannot be extended.)
  • Be required to produce copies of company registration/business license/ evidence of permission to do business issued by the ministries concerned together with the application if he is working in Myanmar.
  • Fully mention the name of the factory, location, the sponsor and the position he holds if he is doing business with business visa.
  • Apply for extension of visa with the recommendation of the ministries concerned as well as in accordance with the existing procedures if he is doing business with business visa.
  • Produce letter of invitation by the ministries concerned if he is going to attend meetings, workshops, events and ceremonies.
  • Not be allowed to engage in any sort of work with or without charges apart from the professions mentioned in the visa application form.
  • Produce air ticket to the destination if he is applying for transit visa.
  • Stay at the hotels, motels and guest houses holding legal licenses issued by Myanmar Government, and factories and workshops legally permitted as well as human dwellings; and exactly mention the address he will stay at.
  • Make a promise to strictly abide by the existing laws, rules, procedures, orders and directives issued by Myanmar Government.
  • Have under-seven-year-old children accompanying parents in the passport granted visa free of charge; be able to produce the evidence of parent-children relationship if the children are holding separate passport.
  • Not be allowed to travel to the restricted areas without seeking prior permission.
  • Report to the office of the township Immigration and National Registration Department concerned at which he stays within Myanmar mentioning the address of hotels, motels, guest houses, factories and workshops legally permitted as well as human dwellings.
  • Depart to the country which he has traveled from by the arrangement of the airline he is using if he is denied entry.
  • Abide by the decision of the On Arrival Visa Scrutiny and Issuing Team.
  • Apply for Visa On Arrival at Airport Immigration Section obtaining the application form either from the airlines in Myanmar or the following website www.mip.gov.mm of the Ministry of Immigration and Population.
  • Visa form can be downloaded here.

Citizens of following countries are permitted to apply for On Arrival Visa:

Passport holder from the following countries andTaiwanare eligible to apply Business Visa On Arrival:

Australia

Croatia

Indonesia

Malaysia

Switzerland

Austria

Denmark

Italy

Malta

Singapore

Belgium

DPRK

Ireland

Norway

Spain

Brunei

Estonia

Israel

NZ

Sweden

Bulgaria

France

Japan

Netherland

Slovakia

China

Finland

Korea

Nepal

Slovenia

Canada

Germany

Laos

Philippines

Thailand

Cambodia

Greece

Latvia

Poland

USA

Czech

Hungary

Lithuania

Portugal

UK

Cyprus

India

Luxembourg

Romania

Vietnam

More details: http://www.mip.gov.mm/announcements-in-english

Welcome To The Embassy of The Republic of The Union of Myanmar, Tel Aviv 

Address : 12th Floor, Textile Center Building,  No. 2, Kaufman Street, Tel Aviv 6801294, The State of Israel
Phone : (972) (3) 5170 760, (972) (3) 5163 364
Fax : (972) 5163512
Email : myanmar@zahav.net.il , myanmaremb@gmail.com