Journalist Visa

Journalist Visa issued to who have been approved by the Ministry of Information.

Document Required for Journalist Visa

a.    One completed Business/ Entry Visa application form.
b.    Original Visa request letter from the News Agency mentioning the purpose of entry to Myanmar. (Photocopy is not accept)
c.    One Completed biography with photo.
d.    Lists of Technical Equipments.
e.    Original Photograph of applicant taken recently, to be pasted on Visa Application form.   

  • The photograph must have been taken within the last six months
  • Photo Size: the photo for each visa applicant submitted must measure: 35mmx45mm
  • The photograph should be in color and must be taken against a white or off-white background.
  • The photograph should be in color and must be taken with white background.  The photograph for each visa applicant must be a full face photo directly facing towards the camera without glasses or hat.
  • Side or angled views are NOT accepted.
  • Photocopied photographs are NOT accepted.

f.    Passport of at least 6 months validity with available pages.
g.    Please ensure that completed address and contact phone number or mobile number is included in your application.

Those who use any false statements will be refused an entry visa. The Embassy does not have to explain the reason of rejection.

 

Welcome To The Embassy of The Republic of The Union of Myanmar, Tel Aviv 

Address : 12th Floor, Textile Center Building,  No. 2, Kaufman Street, Tel Aviv 6801294, The State of Israel
Phone : (972) (3) 5170 760, (972) (3) 5163 364
Fax : (972) 5163512
Email : myanmar@zahav.net.il , myanmaremb@gmail.com