Business Visa

Persons travelling to Myanmar for business purpose and other different purpose should apply Business Visa.  Business visa is divided into two categories: Single Business Entry Visa and Multiple Journey Entry Business Visa. Business Visa is not allowed doing Media matters.

(1)    Single Business Entry Visa is Valid for a stay of exactly 10 weeks (70 days) from date of arrival. It can be extended. Visa is valid for 3 months from the date of issue.
(2)    Multiple Journey Entry Business Visa is validity varies from minimum 3months, 6 months to maximum 1 year from the date of issue.  Applicants have been traveled to Myanmar for business purposes . It can be extended. (DETAILS mentioned below.) For multiple visa, applicants must submit the concrete reason and doucment whyit is necessary for multiple visa.

Documents Required for Business Visa

a.    One completed Entry Business Visa application form. Applicants MUST clearly mention their occupation, rank, organization, home address and contact telephone numbers in details.
b.    Recommendation Letter from applicant's Israel Company or organization on the Company letterhead.
c.    Invitation Letter from a company or organization or sponsor or host in Myanmar. Necessary to submit Myanmar counterpart company's registration documents (Form 6 and Form 26). Regarding these company registration documents, Myanmar counterpart/ partner company knows the forms and check with them for correct form to be present to upon submission of the visa form.
d.    Original Photograph of applicant taken recently, to be pasted on Visa Application form.   

  • The photograph must have been taken within the last six months
  • Photo Size: the photo for each visa applicant submitted must measure: 35mmx45mm
  • The photograph should be in color and must be taken against a white or off-white background.
  • The photograph for each visa applicant must be an unmounted, full face photo.
  • Photo Appearance: The photograph must be a full-face view in which the visa applicant is facing the camera directly.
  • Side or angled views are NOT accepted.
  • Photocopied photographs are NOT accepted.

e.    Passport of at least 6 months validity with available pages.
f.    Please ensure that completed address and contact phone number or mobile number is included in your application.

Please take note it will take at least 3 working days and those who use any false statements will be refused an entry visa. The Embassy does not have to explain the reason of rejection.

Types of Visa, Fees and Duration

 

Type of Visa

Visa Fees

(Shekel)

Length of Stay & Conditions

1

Gratis Diplomatic/ Official Courtesy Visa

Gratis

Duration of Assignment

2

Tourist Visa

NIS 160

Stay: 28Days; Validity : 3 Months

3

Business Visa (Single)

NIS 200

Stay: 70Days; Validity: 3 Months
– Stay is extendable according to the rules and regulations.

Business Visa (Multiple)

NIS 600

– Duration of Validity: 3 Months
–Need to submit concrete reason and document why you need Multiple visa. (Not entitle to first -time trip)

Allow multiple entry and stay.
– Stay is extendable according to the rules and regulations.
– Allow to stay longer than 70 days.

NIS 1200

– Duration of Validity: 6 Months
– Allow multiple entry and stay.
– Stay is extendable according to the rules and regulations.
– Allow to stay longer than 70 days.

NIS1800

– Duration of Validity: 1 year
– Allow multiple entry and stay.
– Stay is extendable according to the rules and regulations.
– Allow to stay longer than 70 days.

4

Social Visa (Single)

NIS 200

Stay: 70Days; Validity: 3 Months
- Stay is extendable according to the rules and regulations.

Social Visa (Multiple)

NIS 600

– Duration of Validity: 3 Months
– Allow multiple entry and stay.
– Stay is extendable according to the rules and regulations.
– Allow to stay longer than 70 days.

NIS 1200

– Duration of Validity: 6 Months
–  Allow multiple entry and stay.
– Stay is extendable according to the rules and regulations.
– Allow to stay longer than 70 days.

NIS1800

– Duration of Validity: 1 year
– Allow multiple entry and stay.
– Stay is extendable according to the rules and regulations.
– Allow to stay longer than 70 days.

5

Religious Visa (Single)

NIS200

Stay: 70Days; Validity: 3 Months
– Stay is extendable according to the rules and regulations.

Religious Visa (Multiple)

NIS600

– Duration of Validity: 3 Months
– Allow multiple entry and stay.
– Stay is extendable according to the rules and regulations.
– Allow to stay longer than 70 days.

NIS1200

– Duration of Validity: 6 Months
– Allow multiple entry and stay.
– Stay is extendable according to the rules and regulations.
– Allow to stay longer than 70 days.

NIS1800

– Duration of Validity: 1 year
– Allow multiple entry and stay.
– Stay is extendable according to the rules and regulations.
– Allow to stay longer than 70 days.

6

Transit Visa

NIS80

24 Hours

-Necessary to submit air ticket for onward journey.

7

Official Visa (Single)

NIS200

Stay: 70Days; Validity: 3 Months
– Stay is extendable according to the rules and regulations.

Official Visa (Multiple)

NIS800

– Duration of Validity: 3 Months
– Allow multiple entry and stay.
– Stay is extendable according to the rules and regulations.
– Allow to stay longer than 70 days.

NIS1600

– Duration of Validity: 6 Months
– Allow multiple entry and stay.
– Stay is extendable according to the rules and regulations.
– Allow to stay longer than 70 days.

NIS2400

– Duration of Validity: 1 year
– Allow multiple entry and stay.
– Stay is extendable according to the rules and regulations.
– Allow to stay longer than 70 days.

8

Employment Visa

NIS200

Stay: 70Days; Validity: 3 Months
– Stay is extendable according to the rules and regulations.

9

Education Visa (Single)

NIS200

Stay: 70Days
– Can apply stay extension according to the rules and regulations.

Education Visa (Multiple)

NIS800

– Duration of Validity: 3 Months
– Stay is extendable according to the rules and regulations.
– Allow to stay longer than 90 days.

NIS1600

– Duration of Validity: 6 Months
– Stay is extendable according to the rules and regulations.
– Allow to stay longer than 90 days.

NIS2400

– Duration of Validity: 1 year
– Allow multiple entry and stay.
– Can apply stay extension according to the rules and regulations.
– Do not need to exit after staying 90 days.

10

Journalist Visa

NIS160

28 Days

11

Crew Visa (Single)

NIS200

Stay: 90Days
– Can apply stay extension according to the rules and regulations.

Crew Visa ( Multiple)

NIS800

– Duration of Validity: 3 Months
– Allow multiple entry and stay.
– Can apply stay extension according to the rules and regulations.
– Do not need to exit after staying 90 days.

NIS1600

– Duration of Validity: 6 Months
– Allow multiple entry and stay.
– Can apply stay extension according to the rules and regulations.
– Do not need to exit after staying 90 days.

NIS2400

– Duration of Validity: 1 year
– Allow multiple entry and stay.
– Can apply stay extension according to the rules and regulations.
– Do not need to exit after staying 90 days.

12

Workshop / Seminar / Meeting/Research Visa

NIS160

Stay: 28 Days
-Can apply stay extension according to the rules and regulations for Research purpose only.

  • E-Visa
  • E-Visa is also available to tourist and business via applicants.
  • Please see details of E-visa application here http://www.evisa.moip.gov.mm/

= = =

Welcome To The Embassy of The Republic of The Union of Myanmar, Tel Aviv 

Address : 12th Floor, Textile Center Building,  No. 2, Kaufman Street, Tel Aviv 6801294, The State of Israel
Phone : (972) (3) 5170 760, (972) (3) 5163 364
Fax : (972) 5163512
Email : myanmar@zahav.net.il , myanmaremb@gmail.com